"Promoting Real Bridge in a Virtual World" - Developed by Anna Gudge and Mark Newton

Quick Links

bing

NBO Addresses

Hot Links


2010 World Bridge Series

Philadelphia, USA 1st - 16th October 2010
Schedule - the schedule can also be found in the brochure in PDF format

Fri Oct 1

6.30 pm – Opening Ceremony

Sat Oct 2

~ MIXED PAIRS- qualifying 1 & 2

Sun Oct 3

~ Mixed pairs – qualifying 3 & Final 1 / Mixed Pairs Plate 1

Mon Oct 4

~ Mixed Pairs – Final 2 & 3
~ Mixed Pairs Plate 2 & 3

Tue Oct 5

~ ROSENBLUM/MCCONNELL *(RR)

Wed Oct 6

~ Rosenblum / McConnell (RR)

Thur Oct 7

~ Rosenblum / McConnell (RR)

Fri Oct 8

~ Rosenblum (64) / McConnell (32)
~ Swiss Plate **
~ RAND CUP SENIORS TEAMS

Sat Oct 9

~ GENERALI OPEN AND LADIES PAIRS
   qualifying 1 & 2
~ Rosenblum (32) / McConnell (16)
~ Seniors Teams
Sun Oct 10

~ WORLD YOUTH BRIDGE TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS – RR (5 matches)
~ Rosenblum (16) / McConnell (8)
~Generali Open and Ladies Pairs
   qualifying 3 & 4
~ Seniors Teams
Mon Oct 11

 

 

 

 

~ WORLD JUNIOR LADIES CHAMPIONSHIP - RR (1 x 24 board match in the afternoon)
~
Rosenblum (8) / McConnell (4)
~ Generali Open and Ladies Pairs qualifying (5) / Semi Final 1 [pairs from the Rosenblum

(32/16) or McConnell (16/8) may drop into the semi finals]
~ Seniors Teams


~ World Youth Bridge Teams Championships – RR (5 matches) *

Tues Oct 12

 

 

 

 

~ HIRON TROPHY SENIORS PAIRS –    Qualifying 1 & 2
~ IMP PAIRS - Qualifying 1 & 2 **


~ Rosenblum (4) / McConnell (2)


~ Open and Ladies Pairs Semi Final 2 & 3


~ World Youth Bridge Teams Championships – RR (5 matches) *
~ World Junior Ladies Championship - RR
Wed Oct 13

 

 

 

 

~ Rosenblum Final


~ Open and Ladies Pairs Semi Final 4 & 5


~ IMP Pairs - Qualifying 3 & 4


~ Seniors Pairs – Qualifying 3 & 4


~ World Youth Bridge Teams Championships – RR (2 matches) & QF(40) *


~ World Junior Ladies Championship - Final & Play off
Thurs Oct 14

 

 

 

 

~ MIXED SWISS TEAMS – Qualifying 1 & 2
~ WORLD YOUTH BRIDGE INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIP *


~ Open & Ladies Pairs / IMP Pairs – Final 1 & 2 (pairs from the F/SF & F of the Rosenblum and SF/F of the McConnell may drop into the finals)
~ Seniors Pairs – Final 1 & 2


~ World Youth Bridge Teams Championships – SF (48) *

Fri Oct 15

 

 

 

 

~ Open and Ladies Pairs / IMP Pairs Final 3 & 4
~ Seniors Pairs – Final 3 & 4


~ Mixed Teams Qualifying 3 & Final 1 & Swiss Cup (1)


~ World Youth Bridge Teams Championships – F (48) *


~ World Youth Bridge Individual Championship *

Sat Oct 16

 

 

 

 

~ Open and Ladies Pairs / IMP Pairs Final 5


~ Mixed Teams – Final 2 & Swiss Cup (2)


~ World Youth Bridge Teams Championships – F (16) *


~ World Youth Bridge Individual Championship *

5.00 pm Closing Ceremony

Regionals will be held throughout the event
with ACBL and WBF Master Points.

* 18 teams in each event, pre-qualified for Ortiz-Patiño Trophy, Damiani Cup and 4 teams for the Girls World Championships.
The World Youth Individual Championship is for players eliminated from the Round Robin & Quarter Final of the World Youth Team Championships - new players will be accepted.
** The Swiss Plate / IMP Pairs qualifying are free of charge for teams knocked out of the Rosenblum/McConnell. or pairs eliminated
from the Open or Ladies Pairs respectively. Other teams or pairs may also participate in these events on payment of an entry fee.
All events are Open and TRANSNATIONAL, other than those for the World Youth Bridge Teams Championships.
Championship events will start at approximately 10.30 and 15.30 each day with the evenings free.
All schedule of play & drop in regulations etc are subject to revision under the Conditions of Contest.

Registrations may be made through the WBF site - click here:
(from 01/01/2010)
and through the USBF site